Accident Summary Nr: 134582.015 - Employee fractures hand while operating rubber blow machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512829.015 | 02/02/2021 | 326199 | Tigerpoly Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:18 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a rubber blow machine and moved to the top of the machine to clear excess rubber. During this process, an associate started the machine, causing the hydraulic piston to strike Employee #1's right hand. The employee sustained three fractures to the right hand. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512829.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |