Accident Summary Nr: 134580.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by POV

Accident Summary Nr: 134580.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523634.01504/06/2021493110Marc Glassman Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee was operating a battery powered pallet jack when he exited one building to travel to another. As he exited the building, he was struck by a coworker who was driving a personally owned vehicle (POV) and was killed.

Keywords: Arm, Driver, Equipment Operator, Head, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Training, Unguarded, Warning Sign, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523634.015 26 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.