Accident Summary Nr: 134580.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by POV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523634.015 | 04/06/2021 | 493110 | Marc Glassman Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee was operating a battery powered pallet jack when he exited one building to travel to another. As he exited the building, he was struck by a coworker who was driving a personally owned vehicle (POV) and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523634.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |