Accident Summary Nr: 134579.015 - Employee is struck by road plate, sustains multiple fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507574.015 | 12/22/2020 | 237990 | Veit & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1, a pipe layer, was spotting for an excavator operator at a construction site. The employee entered an excavation to observe a marker board when a 1-inch thick, 8x10-foot road plate, placed to prevent sidewalk undermining, overturned and struck the employee. The incident resulted in multiple fractures to the chest and pelvis, as well as head trauma. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. Weather conditions were not a factor in the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1507574.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |