Accident Summary Nr: 134576.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518409.015 | 03/05/2021 | 337110 | Wilbedone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 07:45 a.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was cutting plywood on a table saw. The employee pushed the plywood forward; yet a sudden shift caused the piece of plywood to jump. The employee's hand continued forward and the saw blade caught the employee's thumb. The blade cut the employee's thumb tip off. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518409.015 | 38 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |