Accident Summary Nr: 134575.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates arm when pulled into nip po
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498399.015 | 10/20/2020 | 323111 | La Crosse Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 13, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a Mitsubishi sheet-fed printing press (model 3F, Serial Number 1885) at the employer's commercial printing facility. During a print job, a sheet of paper got misfed into the ink train rollers of the printing press. While the rollers were still rotating at approximately 700 rpm with the press machine guards removed, Employee #1 began using a rag to clear paper from the rollers. The rag got pulled into the rollers, and Employee #1's right arm was pulled into the in-going nip point between the rollers. Employee #1 had not locked out the printing press. Employee #1 sustained arm fractures and lacerations and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498399.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |