Accident: 134574.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall When Truss Collaps
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1508875.015 | 01/06/2021 | 7 Stars Construction Llc |
At 5:00 p.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a const ruction contractor, were installing trusses for a new one-story commercial build ing. The trusses collapsed, later determined to have been caused by inadequate bracing. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, fell and sustained hea d injuries and fractures to multiple fingers. Employee #1 required hospitalizat ion for his injuries. The coworker, who was using fall protection, also fell. However, his fall was broken, and he was suspended from his lanyard.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1508875.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |