Accident Summary Nr: 134574.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall when truss collaps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508875.015 | 01/06/2021 | 238130 | 7 Stars Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction contractor, were installing trusses for a new one-story commercial building. The trusses collapsed, later determined to have been caused by inadequate bracing. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, fell and sustained head injuries and fractures to multiple fingers. Employee #1 required hospitalization for his injuries. The coworker, who was using fall protection, also fell. However, his fall was broken, and he was suspended from his lanyard.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1508875.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |