Accident Summary Nr: 134573.015 - Employee fractures hip when trips and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 134573.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 03/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523548.01504/06/2021326199Port Erie Plastics Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was walking from a walkway to a production area. The employee tripped on a 3/4-inch lip on the floor, where the walkway met the production area, and fell. The employee fractured her hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523548.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction