Accident Summary Nr: 134573.015 - Employee fractures hip when trips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523548.015 | 04/06/2021 | 326199 | Port Erie Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was walking from a walkway to a production area. The employee tripped on a 3/4-inch lip on the floor, where the walkway met the production area, and fell. The employee fractured her hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523548.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |