Accident Summary Nr: 134572.015 - Employee is electrocuted while holding pole of mobile light,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518120.015 | 03/04/2021 | 238220 | 102588 - J-Berd Mechanical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee, working at an apartment complex, construction site with a temporary mobile light (Construction Electrical Products - 10', 1,000W Metal Halide Cart Light with 2-stage manual mast). Due to ground thaw, the employee and cart were standing in mud and standing water while the employee held the pole of the light. The employee was electrocuted, transported to a hospital for treatment, where the employee later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518120.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |