Accident Summary Nr: 134571.015 - Employee fractures hip when slips and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 134571.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505163.01511/30/2020611110Palo Alto Unified School District

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1 was walking down a hallway in a school building. While he was walking, he suddenly slipped and fell. Employee #1 broke his hip and was hospitalized. The floor was not obstructed, wet, or damaged.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Slip, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505163.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Education teachers