Accident Summary Nr: 134569.015 - Employee fractures back in fall while measuring roof for sol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498332.015 | 10/19/2020 | 221114 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2020, an employee working as a solar panel installer was working for a solar array provider. The employee was working on the north side of the house re-working an array making measurements. The employee was working with a coworker using snap chalk lines to mark off the solar panel layout on the roof. The team had completed the chalk lines on one side of the roof at which time the employee began to retreat, walking sideways away from the completed side while releasing the chalk string. As the employee stood up from the roof and took a step away, he stepped off the north side of the roof falling approximately 28 feet onto the backyard lawn. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498332.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |