Accident Summary Nr: 134565.015 - Employee fractures ankles in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506368.015 | 12/14/2020 | 238120 | Rackley Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee was working as a structural iron and steel worker for a structural steel and concrete contractor. The employee was screwing a sheet of roofing material onto the west gable of a commercial structure. The employee was reaching into his pouch for a screw when he lost his balance and fell approximately 10 feet 8 inches to the dirt ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat both fractured ankles.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1506368.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |