Accident Summary Nr: 134563.015 - Employee falls through skylight causing lumbar fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515577.015 | 02/22/2021 | 238160 | Limestone Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was shoveling snow from a roof of a barn for construction purposes. Employee #1 could not see the skylight because it was covered in snow, and he fell through it to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered lumbar vertebrae fractures, causing hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515577.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |