Accident Summary Nr: 134561.015 - Employee fractures two fingers when crushed between mast and

Accident Summary Nr: 134561.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495680.01509/29/2020493110Biagi Bros

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee working as a forklift operator for a warehousing and storage facility was assisting coworkers with unloading soup from a rail car. The employee parked his lift to remove some air bags and blankets that were stored on top of the shipment. He could not reach the items since they were stored too high up on the shipment. The employee asked a coworker to move into position so he could stand on the forks of the forklift to reach for the blankets. The coworker raised the forks too fast causing the employee to lose his balance. The employee reached out with his right hand to brace himself which caused his hand to be crushed between the mast of the forklift and the frame of the railcar. The employee fractured his right ring and pinky fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Finger, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hand, Industrial Truck, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Railroad Car, Unloading, Unstable Position, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495680.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators