Accident Summary Nr: 134560.015 - Employee suffers heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 134560.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514258.01502/10/2021922140Virginia Department Of Corrections

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on January 9, 2021, an employee was working at a control room desk. The employee experienced shortness of breath and suffered a heart attack. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Heart Attack, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Shortness of breath, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514258.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers