Accident Summary Nr: 134559.015 - Employee is burned from hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 134559.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521996.01503/29/2021332813Sheffield Platers

Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was opening a valve to collect a sample to conduct an inhibiter test. Hot water sprayed out with high pressure onto the employee. The employee had second degree buns on the arm and rib cage. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, High Pressure, Hot Water, Opening, Sprayed, Torso, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521996.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations