Accident Summary Nr: 134558.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning In Manure Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522510.015 | 03/30/2021 | 112120 | Shelton Land And Cattle, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was operating a Mensch Model V4500 V acuum Truck to offload manure into a 12 foot concrete pit. The employee drove th e truck into position on the push-off platform when the truck drove over the cur b and into the pit. The employee drowned in the liquid manure and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522510.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |