Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 134558.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning In Manure Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 134558.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522510.01503/30/2021112120Shelton Land And Cattle, Ltd.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was operating a Mensch Model V4500 V acuum Truck to offload manure into a 12 foot concrete pit. The employee drove th e truck into position on the push-off platform when the truck drove over the cur b and into the pit. The employee drowned in the liquid manure and died.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, asphyxiated, drown, drowning, fall, fall protection, food processing, guard, guardrail, industrial truck, inexperience, motor vehicle, pit, training, unguarded, vacuum vess

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522510.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction