Accident Summary Nr: 134553.015 - Employee amputates tips of three fingers due to unguarded mo

Accident Summary Nr: 134553.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523401.01504/06/2021811192Carnett'S Management Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 25, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance on a wheel blaster pump at a car wash. The employee removed the belt and pulley cover while the crew leader was away. The wheel blaster was inadvertently actuated, causing the motor to engage and rotate the pulleys and belt. As a result, the employee sustained amputations to the tips of the index, middle, and ring fingers. The employee was treated for injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Car Wash, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Pulley, Rotating Parts, Tagout, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523401.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations