Accident Summary Nr: 134547.015 - Employee amputates four fingers on saw

Accident Summary Nr: 134547.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523332.01504/05/2021321991Cavalier Home Builders, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was positioning material to be cut by a saw. Her foot struck the foot pedal and the saw turned on without warning. Four of her fingers on her left hand were amputated, and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Saw, Sawblade, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523332.015 31 F Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators