Accident Summary Nr: 134544.015 - Employee amputates thumb while moving shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507400.015 | 12/21/2020 | 423930 | Cedarwood Young |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 18, 2020, an employee was using an alligator shear. He was on a forklift moving a large metal container and, in the process, the large metal container shifted the position of the shear, which was still running. The employee was in the process of adjusting the shear position as it was repositioned by the heavy metal container earlier. As he was moving the machine, his left hand went under the guard and his thumb was cut by the shear at the point of operation of the shear. He forgot that the machine was still on. The alligator shear is a lever cutting shear with a hinged jaw, powered by a flywheel or hydraulic cylinder. Protecting the shear was a square metal guard with a 6-inch opening underneath. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507400.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |