Accident Summary Nr: 134542.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by falling shelf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501774.015 | 11/09/2020 | 722513 | Golden Gate Doughnuts Llc |
Abstract: At 7:57 a.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was working at a donut shop and was replacing a coaster at the bottom of a shelf. The shelf collapsed and amputated her left index finger. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501774.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |