Accident Summary Nr: 134541.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 134541.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511869.01502/03/2021236118Hui Da Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 11:26 a.m. on January 25, 2021, Employee #1 was working from a stepladder and doing paint touchup to the third floor stairway wall at a multifamily residential building. The temporary railings had been removed, and the iron railing contractor had not yet arrived to install permanent railings. The employee's stepladder began to tip over. The employee jumped down approximately 6 feet and landed in the hallway, then rolled and fell an additional 5 feet into the stairwell and onto the stairway. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he remained for 18 days. He required treatment for a fractured skull with multiple skull lacerations, and fractures to his right arm and multiple ribs. The investigation determined that the stepladder had been improperly placed upside down on a step of the stairway rather than in the correct upright position.

Keywords: Arm, Fall Protection, Fracture, Handrail, Laceration, Paint, Remodel, Residential Construction, Rib, Skull, Stair, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511869.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: