Accident Summary Nr: 134541.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511869.015 | 02/03/2021 | 236118 | Hui Da Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:26 a.m. on January 25, 2021, Employee #1 was working from a stepladder and doing paint touchup to the third floor stairway wall at a multifamily residential building. The temporary railings had been removed, and the iron railing contractor had not yet arrived to install permanent railings. The employee's stepladder began to tip over. The employee jumped down approximately 6 feet and landed in the hallway, then rolled and fell an additional 5 feet into the stairwell and onto the stairway. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he remained for 18 days. He required treatment for a fractured skull with multiple skull lacerations, and fractures to his right arm and multiple ribs. The investigation determined that the stepladder had been improperly placed upside down on a step of the stairway rather than in the correct upright position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511869.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |