Accident Summary Nr: 134538.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 134538.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510902.01501/22/2021238210Decker Electric Company, Inc. Electrical Contractor

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 19, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing wiring for the fire alarm system of a nine-story office building. He was working from an 8-foot fiberglass stepladder and measuring the distance to the wall with his tape measure. The ladder kicked out, causing the employee to fall, a fall height of 4 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a compound fracture of his right tibia and fibula bones just above his right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Electrical Work, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fire Ext System, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Slip, Stepladder, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1510902.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: