Accident Summary Nr: 134537.015 - Employee's toes are amputated after blister becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 134537.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500018.01510/09/2020442110O.W. Lee Co., Inc

Abstract: On August 29, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured furniture. He buffed out welds on furniture. He developed a blister on his foot. The blister became infected. As a result, the toes on his right foot were surgically amputated. He was hospitalized. There is another time and date associated with this event, 4:52 p.m. on September 22, 2020. That might have been the time of hospitalization or the time the investigation was initiated. It wasn't clear.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Foot, I2P2, Infection, Metal Shop, Skin, Surgical Amputation, Toe, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500018.015 56 M Hospitalized injury