Accident Summary Nr: 134532.015 - Employee fractures middle finger and amputates index finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523269.015 | 04/05/2021 | 332999 | Magna International |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on March 29, 2021, Employee #1 was walking down a flight of stairs to the scrap conveyor's servicing location. The employee began removing scrap metal buildup from the underside of the energized and running scrap conveyor using a company-made "rake." The "rake" caught a moving crossbar on the conveyor, forcing the "rake" back toward the employee. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the "rake's" T-shaped handle and the concrete wall. The employee sustained a broken right middle finger and an amputated right index finger. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523269.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury |