Accident Summary Nr: 134532.015 - Employee fractures middle finger and amputates index finger

Accident Summary Nr: 134532.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523269.01504/05/2021332999Magna International

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on March 29, 2021, Employee #1 was walking down a flight of stairs to the scrap conveyor's servicing location. The employee began removing scrap metal buildup from the underside of the energized and running scrap conveyor using a company-made "rake." The "rake" caught a moving crossbar on the conveyor, forcing the "rake" back toward the employee. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the "rake's" T-shaped handle and the concrete wall. The employee sustained a broken right middle finger and an amputated right index finger. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Removing, Scrap, Scrap Metal, Tagout, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1523269.015 1 M Hospitalized injury