Accident Summary Nr: 134530.015 - Employee crushes finger while trying to remove turbine wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 134530.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523251.01504/05/2021332710Bwc Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was attempting to remove a turbine wheel, weighing approximately 250-280 pounds, from a Birmingham lathe. He placed a sling through the center of the wheel and attached the ends of the sling to an overhead hoist hook. The sling ends did not sit in the trough of the hoist hook beyond the safety latch. When the employee loosened the lathe chucks and attempted to lift the wheel, one sling end slipped from the hoist hook. This allowed the wheel to fall and crush the employee's right middle finger between the wheel and the lathe bed. The employee's finger was crushed and required surgical amputation. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Finger, Lathe, Lifting, Sling, Slip, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523251.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators