Accident Summary Nr: 134527.015 - Employee amputates hand in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503898.015 | 11/24/2020 | 332322 | Rms Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on November 16, 2020, an employee was operating a Loopco slitter machine. This machine processes a roll of sheet metal. A roll of sheet metal is loaded onto a spindle, where it is uncoiled and fed into the slitter machine. The machine then slits the metal to the desired size, and the strips are then coiled onto a roll at the opposite end of the machine. The slitting action is performed on rolls with blades attached, with spacers and rubber rolls that pull the metal through the blades. At the time of the accident, the sheet metal that was being processed was crinkling at the rolls. The employee was using a pipe to raise the material at the infeed of the rolls and blades to prevent the metal from crinkling as it was being cut. As the slitter was cutting the steel, the employee was occasionally tapping the sheet metal to get it lifted as it was being cut. As the employee did this, at one point the rolls grabbed the pipe and the gloves the employee was wearing and pulled the left hand into the cutting blades. The employee instinctively jerked his hand from the machine and then felt a rush of blood. The worker ultimately sustained a total amputation of his left wrist and hand. He was initially treated at San Joaquin County Hospital but was later transferred to UC Davis Medical Center and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503898.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |