Accident Summary Nr: 134526.015 - Employee is killed in fall and when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523247.015 | 04/05/2021 | 561730 | High Standards Tree & Landscaping, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on April 4, 2021, an employee was participating in felling a tree and was using a chain saw over 40 feet up the tree. He was tied off to the tree using a climbing belt and climbing spikes. A coworker was working as his groundman holding a rope to lower section after he made a cut. After a particular cut, a section fell suddenly due to tree rot and put a load on the tree. The tree snapped below the employee causing him to fall to the ground as the section landed on him. He suffered severe chest injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523247.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |