Accident Summary Nr: 134525.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation due to tailgate pinch po
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521556.015 | 03/19/2021 | 336212 | Douglas Dynamics Llc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1 was applying a spray coating to a dump body unit when a lifting hook began slipping off the tailgate. As the employee attempted to push the hook back into place, it detached completely, causing the tailgate to shift and pinch the employee's finger. The incident resulted in a finger amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521556.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |