Accident Summary Nr: 134523.015 - Employee is killed after being caught between two trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 134523.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523223.01504/02/2021484110Otl Logistics Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee was repairing an airline on a coworker's semi truck when he he instructed the coworker to raise the fifth wheel. The coworker got in the cab, revved up the engine, and noticed too late that the truck moved forward enough to hit the other employee who was walking between her truck and his truck's nose. The employee was caught between the two trucks and killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Automotive Repair, Blocks, Caught Between, Chest, Chock, Driver, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Maintenance, Material Handling, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Struck Against, Struck By, Training, Truck, Truck Driver, Vehicle, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523223.015 56 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer