Accident Summary Nr: 134523.015 - Employee is killed after being caught between two trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523223.015 | 04/02/2021 | 484110 | Otl Logistics Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee was repairing an airline on a coworker's semi truck when he he instructed the coworker to raise the fifth wheel. The coworker got in the cab, revved up the engine, and noticed too late that the truck moved forward enough to hit the other employee who was walking between her truck and his truck's nose. The employee was caught between the two trucks and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523223.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |