Accident Summary Nr: 134519.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while repairing energized machi

Accident Summary Nr: 134519.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523207.01511/20/2020423720Brass Craft Manufacturing Co

Abstract: At 10:09 a.m. on October 28. 2020, an employee working as an operator for a plumbing and HVAC supplier was working with coworkers (also operators) troubleshooting a die-electronic machine. The employee stuck his hand between the machine and the die when the machine cycled. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated left index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Die, Energized, Engineer, Finger, Fingertip, HVAC, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Operator, Partial Amputation, Plumbing, Repair, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523207.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.