Accident Summary Nr: 134517.015 - Two employees are burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498056.015 | 10/13/2020 | 423990 | Minn Dak Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on October 6, 2020, two employees were clearing a clogged chute, removing coal and coal dust. A hot ember ignited, creating a flash fire. Both employees suffered burn injuries from the flash fire. The employees were treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498056.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
2 | 1498056.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |