Accident Summary Nr: 134512.015 - Employee is killed after being caught between rail cars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523186.015 | 04/02/2021 | 324199 | Drummond Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:14 a.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee was working on a "cut of cars" with the engine approximately 700 feet behind him pushing ahead. The cut of cars was supposed to proceed straight down the tunnel line, which required the employee to align a specific switch with the tunnel. The employee radioed the engineer and reported that the switch was in the proper position. The cut of cars left the tunnel line and began to shift over to the wrong line where the employee was riding. The engineer attempted to stop the cars, but couldn't. The employee was caught between the cut of cars and the cars he was riding crushing his head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523186.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |