Accident Summary Nr: 134509.015 - Employee fractures neck when struck by falling concrete form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499138.015 | 10/27/2020 | 238110 | Tradesmen International, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee was working for a framing contractor. He was at a construction site where a new single family or duplex dwelling was being built or an addition was underway for an existing single family or duplex dwelling. It was a one-story building. The employee was signaling a coworker who was lowering a concrete form rack into place. When the coworker unhooked the crane from the rack, the rack fell on the employee. The employee's neck was fractured. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499138.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |