Accident Summary Nr: 134509.015 - Employee fractures neck when struck by falling concrete form

Accident Summary Nr: 134509.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499138.01510/27/2020238110Tradesmen International, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee was working for a framing contractor. He was at a construction site where a new single family or duplex dwelling was being built or an addition was underway for an existing single family or duplex dwelling. It was a one-story building. The employee was signaling a coworker who was lowering a concrete form rack into place. When the coworker unhooked the crane from the rack, the rack fell on the employee. The employee's neck was fractured. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Framing, Mistake By Coworker, Neck, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unstable Load, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1499138.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: