Accident Summary Nr: 134507.015 - Employee fractures fingers when caught in automatic rotation

Accident Summary Nr: 134507.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523056.01503/26/2021335999Hitachi Particle Engineering And Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 was performing machining operations on a brass flange using a Jet Engine lathe. After completing the operation, the employee switched off the power to the chuck via a designated lever. The employee then placed his right hand below the flange, which was secured by the three-jaw chuck, and inserted a chuck tool into the screw head slot to unloosen the chuck jaw. Prior to loosening the chuck, the chuck rotated counterclockwise, causing the employee's left three fingers to become wedged between the chuck tool and the lathe carriage raceway. Employee #1 suffered three fractured/crushed fingers on the left hand. He was treated and released within four hours from the outpatient emergency section of Stanford Valley Care Hospital.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Flange, Fracture, Hand, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523056.015 66 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers