Accident Summary Nr: 134504.015 - Employee amputates finger while removing popsicle machine de

Accident Summary Nr: 134504.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501821.01511/10/2020311520The Ziegenfelder Company

Abstract: At 6:42 p.m. on November 1, 2020, an employee working as a bagger for an ice cream and frozen yogurt manufacturer was collecting popsicles as they exited the monster pop line machine # 1. The employee then would bag the popsicles and pass them to a coworker who would box them. As the employee was performing his work, he placed his hands into the machine to remove product and wrappers that became stuck. After the employee had placed his hands in the machine several times, he contacted the knife in the machine with his hand. The employee amputated his right index finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Debris, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Knife, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Point Of Operation, Reaching In, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1501821.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury