Accident Summary Nr: 134503.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when falls through light f

Accident Summary Nr: 134503.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520776.01503/19/2021311911Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds Llc

Abstract: At 11:06 a.m. on February 26, 2021, Employee #1 was with a coworker, an electrical apprentice, in the attic of Building A-1 reviewing an upcoming assignment that involved running some lines for electrical instrumentation in that location. The attic of building A-1 had several light fixtures installed into the floor of the attic workspace that provided light to the primary work area below. Employee #1 stepped on and fell through a light fixture hitting the concrete floor approximately 17 feet below. The light fixtures were not designed to support a live load, and the employer did not have any guards installed to protect employees from this hazard. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken neck, dislocated vertebrae, spinal cord injury, loss of diaphragm capacity, and left hip fractured.

Keywords: Attic, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Lighting Fixture, Neck, Spine, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520776.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians