Accident Summary Nr: 134502.015 - Employee amputates thumb pushing equipment that tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 134502.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509387.01501/11/2021238220Air Conditioning Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 10, 2020, an employee working as an HVAC mechanic for a mechanical contractor was pushing a barrel with a machinery mover (dolly) removing the dismantled chiller out of an HVAC room. A coworker stepped on the front of the barrel causing it to tip the equipment over while the employee was still pushing it. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed and partially amputated thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cart, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Dismantling, Falling Object, Finger, HVAC, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Pushing, Removing, Thumb, Tips Over, Traumatic Amputation, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509387.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics