Accident Summary Nr: 134501.015 - Mechanic's finger is partially severed when pulled into roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502493.015 | 11/13/2020 | 311991 | Pasta Piccinini |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured perishable prepared food. He was a maintenance mechanic. He and a maintenance helper were working on a Pasta Technologies Group model FA. 549N dough forming machine. They were working in conjunction with the machine's operator. The employee and his helper were adjusting the rollers of the dough forming machine. The machine was not locked out. As the employee and his helper were still adjusting the rollers, the machine's operator activated the machine. The employee's hand was drawn into the in-running rollers. One of the employee's fingers was partially severed at the bottom of the nail. The employee was hospitalized. He underwent surgery to have the finger reattached. The incident was caught on video. The company was part of a foreign-owned enterprise, but no language interpretation was required during the inspection. There was no language barrier.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502493.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |