Accident Summary Nr: 134500.015 - Employee sustains avulsions to two fingers while cleaning ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523013.015 | 03/25/2021 | 424480 | Jain Farm Fresh Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee working for a produce wholesale company was cleaning a machine. The machine was off and unplugged when the employee opened the machine and tried to clean the interior. He inadvertently grabbed a sharp part inside the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an avulsion to his index finger and thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523013.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |