Accident Summary Nr: 134498.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by tote and asphyxiated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523007.015 | 04/02/2021 | 325612 | Alpha Aromatics Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift to move a nearly full tote containing Vanwet 9N9 surfactant, which weighed approximately 2,420 pounds when full. The tote was raised about 4 feet off the ground in a heat room to transfer product into five-gallon buckets. Employees typically stood in front of the elevated tote to operate a valve at its base. At the time, no other employees were in the heat room. Employees working nearby noticed the forklift had been in the heat room longer than usual and went to investigate. When they arrived, they found the employee pinned between the ground and industrial storage racks. The tote had slid off the forklift and was resting on one side of the forks. Despite efforts from nearby employees to move the tote using a forklift, it remained on top of the employee. A group of about seven employees eventually freed the individual, but the employee died from asphyxiation due to the weight of the tote, which was approximately 80-90% full at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523007.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Mixing and blending machine operators |