Accident Summary Nr: 134497.015 - Employee is thrown from vehicle and leg is fractured when ca
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523008.015 | 04/02/2021 | 424410 | Dot Foods, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a warehouse company, was operating a Yale Enclosed End Rider powered industrial vehicle. Employee #1 positioned the vehicle adjacent to a pallet containing boxes of merchandise and leaned out from the operator's platform to scan a barcode on a box with a scan gun. While doing so, the cord of the scan gun contacted the control joystick, causing the vehicle to move. Employee #1 lost balance and was thrown from the operator's platform to the ground outside the vehicle. The powered industrial vehicle continued moving and caught the employee's right leg between the vehicle and a steel post at the overhead door. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a broken right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523008.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |