Accident Summary Nr: 134496.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134496.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515232.01502/17/2021111339Wm. Bolthouse Farms, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a forklift operator in a refrigerated warehouse. On January 31, 2021, Employee #1 was scheduled for four days personal time off. When the employee was due back to work on February 4, 2021, he notified his employer that he had been experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 and that he would not be coming into work. The employee had two members of his household, Coworker #1 and #2, who also worked for the employer in another department. On February 4, 2021, the employer had conducted exposure tracing and contacted all three members of the household who worked for the facility. Both coworkers indicated that they had recognized mild symptoms of COVID-19 earlier that day while at work. The employer initiated quarantine protocol and assigned all three employees to get tested for COVID-19 on February 5, 2021. On February 7, 2021, all three employees received notification of positive results for COVID-19. On February 13, 2021, Employee #1 was hospitalized and died due to COVID-19 complications.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515232.015 61 M Fatality Laborers, except construction