Accident Summary Nr: 134494.015 - Two employees are injured after falling from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514380.015 | 02/10/2021 | 238160 | Rockport 25-29, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a roofing contractor, were engaged in demolition work at a two-story multifamily residential building. They were working from a scaffold when both fell, a fall height of 12 feet. The employees were transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514380.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1514380.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |