Accident Summary Nr: 134493.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134493.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513955.01502/08/2021111998Wilson Ag

Abstract: In January 2021, an employee was working as a farm worker supervisor at a crop farm. He was responsible for supervising field employees and implementing sanitation procedures, the heat illness prevention plan, and safety inspections. His work was conducted outdoors. On Monday, January 11, 2021, he reported to work, took a temperature test, and indicated on his COVID-19 questionnaire that he was exhibiting no symptoms. Later that day, he reported possible symptoms of COVID-19 to his employer. He was sent home and started the quarantine protocol. He had been recently diagnosed with tonsillitis. Per a doctor's recommendation, the employee was tested for COVID-19 on January 12, 2021. On January 14, 2021, he received a positive test result. On January 15, 2021, his employer opened an investigation regarding the case. On January 25, 2021, the Adventist Health medical office provided a letter to the employer stating that the employee was experiencing complications due to COVID-19. At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, the employee was found dead in his residence. The employer reported the incident to the division at 4:15 p.m. on that same day, in compliance with reporting requirements. The Division opened an accident investigation with the employer on February 8, 2021. The employee's primary cause of death was a cardiac arrest event with an underlying cause of COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513955.015 63 M Fatality Supervisors, farm workers