Accident: 134490.015 - Employee Removing Traffic Control Equipment Is Struck And Ki
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1522982.015 | 04/02/2021 | Mission Construction |
At 2:00 p.m. on March 30, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a road construction com pany, was working with coworkers on a road construction clean up crew. They wer e in the road and gathering the last pieces of traffic control equipment. No tr affic control equipment remained to warn drivers away from the lane where they w ere working. A semi-truck drove over a hill and struck Employee #1. Employee # 1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522982.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |