Accident: 134489.015 - Employee Is Injured Driving Suv That Rolled Over, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1522972.015 | 04/01/2021 | Arterberry, William C |
At 11:15 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was operating a Suzuki Samurai SUV while performing maintenance on the irrigation system on a avocado farm property . The SUV was equipped with rollover protection, but was not equipped with seatb elts. The employee was traveling down a narrow dirt road, lost control of the ve hicle and rolled approximately 150 feet down a hillside. The employee was ejecte d resulting in critical injuries. He was able to call a coworker who called 911 and initiated a search for the employee. The employee was airlifted to the hosp ital, but became unresponsive on the way and died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522972.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |