Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 134489.015 - Employee Is Injured Driving Suv That Rolled Over, Later Dies

Accident: 134489.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1522972.01504/01/2021Arterberry, William C

At 11:15 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was operating a Suzuki Samurai SUV while performing maintenance on the irrigation system on a avocado farm property . The SUV was equipped with rollover protection, but was not equipped with seatb elts. The employee was traveling down a narrow dirt road, lost control of the ve hicle and rolled approximately 150 feet down a hillside. The employee was ejecte d resulting in critical injuries. He was able to call a coworker who called 911 and initiated a search for the employee. The employee was airlifted to the hosp ital, but became unresponsive on the way and died.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, ejected, emergency response, farm machinery, inadequate maint, irrigation equipment, lost control, maintenance, malfunction, mech malfu

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1522972.015 59 M Fatality Laborers, except construction