Accident Summary Nr: 134484.015 - Employee is killed after falling and being crushed by pole

Accident Summary Nr: 134484.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522938.01503/30/2021221122Black Warrior Electric Membership Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee was attempting to reattach damaged powerlines to a 30 ft. wooden utility pole. The employee was attached to the pole with a body belt and harness. As the employee pulled the power lines, the pole snapped at the base causing him to fall. He landed between the ground and the pole, causing internal injuries and killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Climbing, Crushed, Elec Utility Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Malfunction, Overhead Power Line, PPE, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Safety Belt, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522938.015 51 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line