Accident Summary Nr: 134481.015 - Employee inventorying fractures leg in fall from beer keg

Accident Summary Nr: 134481.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502682.01511/06/2020312120Table Bluff Brewing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 28., 2020, an employee working as a manager for a brewery was inventorying boxes on a rack. The employee jumped up on a beer keg on top of a slatted pallet, which was being used as a working platform, so he could write the number of boxes down on the shrink wrap. While he was standing on the makeshift scaffold, he supported himself with his left hand on the rack and reached across with his right hand to label the pallet. At this point, the keg he was standing on kicked out from under him and he fell approximately 29 inches to the ground below. The employee fractured his distal tibial pilon fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food processing, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Manager, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Palletized Cargo, Scaffold, Storage Rack, Tibia, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502682.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.