Accident Summary Nr: 134479.015 - Employee fractures arm and ankle when caught by rotating sha

Accident Summary Nr: 134479.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522167.01503/29/2021111211Matt And Sarah Alvernaz Individuals

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employe was checking the oil on a pump. The employee was caught by the unguarded rotating coupling and shaft. The employee suffered a broken arm and ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Broken Bone, Caught By, Couplings, Fracture, Pump, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522167.015 56 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction