Accident Summary Nr: 134476.015 - Employee loses control of and is pinned by PIV, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134476.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522876.01504/01/2021541614Premier Logitech, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was operating a Raymond Reach Model 730/750-R45TT Forklift in reverse while picking an order. His scanner dropped into the operator's compartment and he reached down to get it accidentally turning and hitting a cross beam in the process. The employee was pinned between the cross beam and the PIV. He suffered multiple blunt force injuries and later died.

Keywords: Beam, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Distracted driving, Driver, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Guard, Material Handling, Order-picker , Picking an order, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522876.015 55 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators